Oakland Military Institute College Preparatory Academy

Skip to main content
Mobile Menu
Please Create A Marquee

Honors and Awards

Honors and Awards

 
 

Bay Counties League Varsity Champions

 

2016-17 Men's Varsity Basketball (19-9 Record, BCL Tournament Champions, NCS D5 1st Round)

2013-14 Men's Varsity Soccer (17-5-2 Record, BCL Tournament Runner-Up, NCS D2 1st Round)

2012-13 Men's Varsity Basketball (20-9 Record, BCL Tournament Champions, NCS D5 1st Round)

2012-13 Men's Varsity Soccer (19-4-1 Record, BCL Tournament Champions, NCS D2 1st Round)

2011-12 Men's Varsity Soccer (16-8-1 Record, BCL Tournament Champions, NCS D3 1st Round)

2010-11 Men's Varsity Basketball (19-9 Record, BCL Tournament Runner-Up, NCS D5 1st Round

 

 
CIF North Coast Section Playoff Teams
 
2016-17 Men's Basketball (19-9 Record, #11 Seed D5, 1st Round)
2016-17 Women's Basketball (21-7 Record, #11 Seed D5, 1st Round)
2016-17 Men's Soccer (15-4-3 Record, #6 Seed D3, 2nd Round)
2015-16 Women's Softball (15-7 Record, #11 Seed D5, 1st Round)

2015-16 Men's Volleyball (7-11 Record, #11 Seed D3, 1st Round)

2015-16 Women's Volleyball (15-10 Record, #16 Seed D5, 1st Round)

2015-16 Men's Varsity Cross Country

2014-15 Women's Softball (11-9 Record, #13 Seed D5, 1st Round)

2014-15 Men's Soccer (12-9-2 Record, #11 Seed D2, 2nd Round)

2013-14 Men's Soccer (17-5-2 Record, #8 Seed D2, 1st Round)

2012-13 Men's Basketball (20-9 Record, #11 Seed D5, 1st Round)

2012-13 Men's Soccer (19-4-1 Record, #12 Seed D2, 1st Round)

2011-12 Men's Soccer (16-8-1 Record, #5 Seed D3, 1st Round)

2011-12 Men's Basketball (19-10 Record, #13 Seed D5, 1st Round)

2010-11 Men's Basketball (19-9 Record, #14 Seed D5, 1st Round)

 

Bay Counties League Honors 2016-2017

Titan Goss-Davis, Basketball, League MVP

Dylan Gong, Volleyball, League MVP

Thandiewe Deal, Soccer, 1st Team

Natalie DeLeon, Soccer, 1st Team

Beverly Mejia, Soccer , 1st Team

Estefhani Baires, Softball, 1st Team

Emmyln Leong, Softball, 1st Team

Kyle Gong, Volleyball, 1st Team

Jai Williams, Basketball, 1st Team

Brooklyn North, Basketball, 1st Team

Kevin Hernandez, Soccer, 1st Team

Saber Albaneh, Soccer, 1st Team

Melissa Mata, Soccer, 2nd Team

Cassie Lopez, Soccer, 2nd Team

Gillian Diaz, Soccer, 2nd Team

Kayla Goodwin, Softball, 2nd Team

Jose Paz III, Basketball, 2nd Team

Jori Belton, Basketball, 2nd Team

Felix Huang, Volleyball, 2nd Team

Joel Vivas, Soccer, 2nd Team

Mario Monterosso, Soccer, 2nd Team

Kaitlyn Gong, Volleyball, Honorable Mention

Antonio Sanchez, Soccer, Honorable Mention

Lucky Tan, Volleyball, Honorable Mention

Polina Mitcheom, Softball, Honorable Mention

Alana Larripa, Softball, Honorable Mention

Daphne Ferrer, Soccer Honorable Mention

 
Bay Counties League Honors 2015-2016

Kevin Hernandez, Soccer, 1st Team (BCL East)

Estefhani Baires, Softball, 1st Team

Kayla Goodwin, Softball, 1st Team

Polina Mitcheom, Softball, 1st Team

Titan Goss-Davis, Basketball, 1st Team

Thandiewe Deal, Soccer, 1st Team

Mariela Soto, Soccer, 1st Team

Dylan Gong, Volleyball, 1st Team

Jori Belton, Volleyball, 2nd Team

Kevin Avalos, Soccer, 2nd Team (BCL East)

Juan Paredes, Soccer, 2nd Team (BCL East)

Kaline Leke, Basketball, 2nd Team

Jori Belton, Softball, 2nd Team

Teresa Tafolla, Soccer, 2nd Team

Jackie Wang, Volleyball, 2nd Team

Brooklyn North, Basketball, Honorable Mention

Susana Suarez, Soccer, Honorable Mention

Amani Grant-Pate, Basketball, Honorable Mention

Emmyln Luong, Softball, Honorable Mention

Mariela Soto-Munoz, Volleyball, Honorable Mention

Kyle Gong, Volleyball, Honorable Mention

                                               

Bay Counties League Honors 2014-2015
Iliana Fraser, Volleyball, 1st team

Kevin Avalos, Soccer, 1st Team (BCL East)

Rwejuna Nyundo, Soccer, 1st Team (BCL East)

Serina Hersom, Basketball, 1st Team

Brendan Harrington, Volleyball, 1st Team

Elva Elenes, Softball, 1st Team

Jori Belton, Volleyball, 2nd Team

Carlos Borjas, Soccer, 2nd Team (BCL East)

Pedro Macedo, Soccer, 2nd Team (BCL East)

Hugo Monroy, Soccer, 2nd Team (BCL East)

Matthew Luna, Soccer, 2nd Team (BCL East)

Serina Hersom, Softball, 2nd Team

Kayla Goodwin, Softball, 2nd Team

Emelie Rios, Softball, 2nd Team

Torriea' Ashford, Basketball, 2nd Team

Titan Goss-Davis, Basketball, 2nd Team

Jackie Wang, Volleyball, 2nd Team

Thandiewe Deal, Soccer, 2nd Team

Diamond Williams, Volleyball, Honorable Mention

Gerry Cortez, Soccer, Honorable Mention (BCL East)

Luis Yahuaca, Soccer, Honorable Mention (BCL East)

Matthew Luna, Volleyball, Honorable Mention

Lizbeth Garcia, Soccer, Honorable Mention

Polina Mitcheom, Softball, Honorable Mention

Estefhani Baires, Softball, Honorable Mention

Maliq Manning, Track & Field, Honorable Mention

 

Bay Counties League Honors 2013-2014

 Robert Garcia, Soccer, League MVP
Mariella Soto, Volleyball, 1st Team
Reynaldo Acosta-Santos, Soccer, 1st Team
Matthew Luna, Soccer, 1st Team
Kevin Avalos, Soccer, 1st Team
Ivan Hernandez, Soccer, 1st Team
Jordan Ross, Basketball, 1st Team
Breonna Williams, Soccer, 1st Team
Selina Wang, Softball, 1st Team
Serina Hersom, Softball, 1st Team
Cairo Lowry, Baseball, 1st Team
Luis Yahuaca, Soccer, 2nd Team
Louis Hernandez, Soccer, 2nd Team
Kevin Hernandez, Soccer, 2nd Team
Alvon Marshall, Basketball, 2nd Team
Rein Harvey, Soccer, 2nd Team
Kimmy Nguyen, Softball, 2nd Team
Deneice Yates, Softball, 2nd Team
Dominic Hoang, Volleyball, 2nd Team
Seydina Seck, Volleyball, 2nd Team
Kimmy Nguyen, Volleyball, Honorable Mention
Michael Mounthault, Basketball, Honorable Mention
Aryanna Porter, Basketball, Honorable Mention
Selina Wang, Basketball, Honorable Mention
Thandiewe Deal, Soccer, Honorable Mention
Elva Elenes, Softball, Honorable Mention
Skylar Saechao, Volleyball, Honorable Mention
Michael Garcia, Baseball, Honorable Mention
 
Bay Counties League Honors 2012-2013
Steve Leon, Soccer, League CO-MVP
Robert Garcia, Soccer, League CO-MVP
Timothy Madden, Basketball, League MVP
Rwejuna Nyundo, Soccer, 1st Team
Terrance Roberts Jr., Basketball, 1st Team
Jose Sanchez, Volleyball, 1st Team
Spring Wang, Volleyball, 2nd Team
Luis Yahuaca, Soccer, 2nd Team
Austin White, Basketball, 2nd Team
Dominic Hoang, Volleyball, 2nd Team
Reynaldo Acosta-Santos, Soccer, Honorable Mention
Seydina Seck, Volleyball, Honorable Mention
Selina Wang, Softball, Honorable Mention
Iliana Fraser, Volleyball, Honorable Mention
Dorian Young, Basketball, Honorable Mention
Mikaela Mitchell, Basketball, Honorable Mention
David Esparza, Baseball, Honorable Mention
 
Bay Counties League Honors 2011-2012
Rwejuna Nyundo, Soccer, League MVP
Jose Jauregui, Soccer, 1st Team
Guy Glover, Soccer, 1st Team
Esteban Zendejas, Soccer, 1st Team
Timothy Madden, Basketball, 1st Team
Lawrence Smith, Basketball, 1st Team
Jordan Liang, Volleyball, 1st Team
Hickry Nguyen, Volleyball, 2nd Team
Rocky Huynh, Volleyball, 2nd Team
Steve Leon, Soccer, 2nd Team
Reynaldo Acosta-Santos, Soccer, 2nd Team
Joshua Hinton, Basketball, 2nd Team
Spring Wang, Volleyball, 2nd Team
Jose Sanchez, Volleyball, Honorable Mention
Daimarcus Dedrick, Basketball, Honorable Mention
Spring Wang, Soccer, Honorable Mention
Diana Hoang, Volleyball, Honorable Mention
Luis Yahuaca, Soccer, Honorable Mention
David Esparza, Baseball, Honorable Mention
 
Bay Counties League Honors 2010-2011
 Raul Rivas, Soccer, 1st Team
Esteban Zendejas, Soccer, 1st Team
Chan Saechao, Basketball, 1st Team
Amber Saeturn, Volleyball, 2nd Team
Timothy Madden, Basketball, 2nd Team
Cedrick Wilson, Basketball, 2nd Team
Guy Glover, Soccer, 2nd Team
Jose Juaregui, Soccer, 2nd Team
Spring Wang, Volleyball, Honorable Mention
Amber Saeturn, Softball, Honorable Mention
Reynaldo Acosta-Santos, Soccer, Honorable Mention
Francis Lee, Basketball, Honorable Mention
Lawrence Smith, Basketball, Honorable Mention
Jasmine Penney, Basketball, Honorable Mention
 
Bret Wallen Scholar-Athletes
Selected by the OMI Coaching Staff each season and awarded to the male and female athletes who excel in academics and athletic competition
 
2009-2010
 Gloria Hoang, Volleyball
Juan Gonzalez, Soccer
Spring Wang, Basketball
Chan Saechao, Basketball
Jessica Carmona-Lara, Softball
Albert Huang, Volleyball
Jessica Carmona-Lara: Scholar-Athlete of the Year
Albert Huang: Scholar-Athlete of the Year
 
2010-2011
Diana Hoang, Volleyball
Esteban Zendejas, Soccer
Chan Saechao, Basketball
Jasmine Penney, Basketball
Erika Lopez, Soccer
Jordan Liang, Volleyball
Amber Saeturn: Scholar-Athlete of the Year
Chan Saechao: Scholar-Athlete of the Year
 
2011-2012
Diana Hoang, Volleyball
Jose Juaregui, Soccer
Laura Esparza, Basketball
Joshua Hinton, Basketball
Selina Wang, Softball
Rocky Huynh, Volleyball
Spring Wang: Scholar-Athlete of the Year
Jose Juaregui: Scholar-Athlete of the Year
 
2012-2013 
Tupou Moimoi, Volleyball
Edgar Henriquez, Soccer
Timothy Madden, Basketball
Spring Wang, Basketball
Jose Sanchez, Volleyball
Nicolette Brown, Track
Spring Wang: Scholar-Athlete of the Year
Timothy Madden: Scholar-Athlete of the Year
 
2013-2014
Kimmy Nguyen, Volleyball
Matthew Luna, Soccer
Selina Wang, Basketball
Michael Mounthault, Basketball
Selina Wang, Softball
Dominic Hoang, Volleyball
Selina Wang: Scholar-Athlete of the Year
Dominic Hoang: Scholar-Athlete of the Year
 
2014-2015
Diamond Williams, Volleyball
Rwejuna Nyundo, Soccer
Serina Hersom, Basketball
Anthony Tam, Basketball
Elva Elenes, Softball
Michael Leite-Garcia, Volleyball
Serina Hersom : Scholar-Athlete of the Year
Matthew Luna: Scholar-Athlete of the Year
 
2015-2016
Flor Juarez, Volleyball
Carlos Borjas, Soccer
Kaline Leke, Basketball
Amani Grant-Pate, Basketball
Polina Mitcheom, Softball
Jackie Wang, Volleyball
Thandiewe Deal: Scholar-Athlete of the Year
Dylan Gong: Scholar-Athlete of the Year
 
North Coast Section Foundation Scholarship Recipients
Kimmy Nguyen, Class of 2014, UC Davis
Henderson Tran, Class of 2015, UC Davis
 
North Coast Section Scholastic Championship Team Award
 2013-14 Men's Varsity Volleyball (Composite GPA of 3.46)
2014-15 Women's Varsity Softball (Composite GPA of 3.45)
2015-16 Men's Varsity Volleyball (Composite GPA of 3.77)
 
WALL OF CHAMPIONS

 

_CCL6804

2013-2014 BCL Champion Men's Soccer

 _CCL8795

 
2012-2013 BCL Champion Men's Basketball
 
IMG_2357
 
2012-13 BCL Champion Men's Soccer
 
champs5
 
2011-2012 BCL Champion Men's Soccer
 
AdmiralPapp
2010-2011 BCL Champion Men's Basketball